Tennessee Statutes
§ 16-3-403 — Rules not to affect substantive rights - Consistency with constitutions
Tennessee § 16-3-403
Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-3-403 (2026).
The rules prescribed by the supreme court pursuant to § 16-3-402 shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right, and shall be consistent with the constitutions of the United States and Tennessee.