Tennessee Statutes
§ 16-3-402 — Other courts - General rules of practice
Tennessee § 16-3-402
Title16
Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-3-402 (2026).
The supreme court has the power to prescribe by general rules the forms of process, writs, pleadings and motions, and the practice and procedure in all of the courts of this state in all civil and criminal suits, actions and proceedings.