Tennessee Statutes
§ 16-2-511 — Uniform rules of practice - Designation of court by certain types of cases
Tennessee § 16-2-511
Title16
Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-2-511 (2026).
Uniform rules of practice may be promulgated in each district by the judges of the district. The rules shall be consistent with the statutory law, the rules of the supreme court and the rules of criminal and civil procedure. The judges within a district may, by rule, designate courts or parts of a court that will be primarily responsible for hearing certain types of cases or cases dealing with certain areas of the law. Not less than thirty (30) days prior to the rules taking effect, copies of the rules shall be published and circulated to the practicing bar and filed with the administrative director of the courts.