Tennessee Statutes
§ 16-2-502 — Titles of judges - Jurisdiction
Tennessee § 16-2-502
Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-2-502 (2026).
Each trial court judge shall continue to be officially known and designated as either a chancellor, circuit court judge, criminal court judge, or law and equity court judge, depending upon the position to which the chancellor or judge was elected or appointed prior to June 1, 1984. Any judge or chancellor may exercise by interchange, appointment, or designation the jurisdiction of any trial court other than that to which the judge or chancellor was elected or appointed.