Tennessee Statutes
§ 16-2-501 — Legislative purpose - Existing courts
Tennessee § 16-2-501
Title16
Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-2-501 (2026).
(a)The general assembly expressly declares that its purpose in enacting this part is to reorganize the existing trial court system of this state in such a way that its growth occurs in a logical and orderly manner. It does not have as its purpose the abolition of any court or judicial office.
(b)Nothing in this part shall be construed as altering, diminishing or abolishing chancery court or the constitutional and historical distinctions between chancery court and circuit court.