Tennessee Statutes
§ 16-18-201 — Ordinances - Election
Tennessee § 16-18-201
Title16
Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-18-201 (2026).
Any incorporated city or town may by ordinance provide for the election of a city judge or judges by popular vote. The popular election of the judge or judges may be an alternative to the method provided in the charter or applicable general law provisions or in addition to that method, with one (1) or more judges being chosen under charter or applicable general law provisions and one (1) or more being chosen by popular vote pursuant to this part. In the election for city judge, only qualified voters of the city or town may vote.