Tennessee Statutes
§ 16-18-101 — Governing body may provide for office of municipal judge
Tennessee § 16-18-101
Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-18-101 (2026).
In any municipality in this state having a mayor's court or a municipal court presided over by the mayor of the municipality or the city recorder of the municipality and having no other provision for a municipal judge for the municipality, the governing body of the municipality is authorized by ordinance to provide for the office of municipal judge.