Tennessee Statutes
§ 16-15-729 — Trial de novo on appeal - Decision on merits
Tennessee § 16-15-729
Title16
Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-729 (2026).
No civil case, originating in a general sessions court and carried to a higher court, shall be dismissed by such court for any informality whatever, but shall be tried on its merits; and the court shall allow all amendments in the form of action, the parties thereto, or the statement of the cause of action, necessary to reach the merits, upon such terms as may be deemed just and proper. The trial shall be de novo, including damages.