Tennessee Statutes
§ 16-15-713 — Attachments and contempts
Tennessee § 16-15-713
Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-713 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any provision of the law or private act to the contrary, courts of general sessions have the power to issue attachments and inflict punishments for contempts of court. The punishments for contempts shall be limited to:
(1)A fine not exceeding fifty dollars ($50.00) and imprisonment not exceeding ten (10) days if the judge of the general sessions court is licensed to practice law; and (2) A fine not exceeding fifty dollars ($50.00) if the judge of the general sessions court is not licensed to practice law.
(b)Courts of general sessions have the power to punish for contempt persons who fail to appear for traffic violations.