Tennessee Statutes
§ 16-15-5005 — Judges to be licensed - Vacancies
Tennessee § 16-15-5005
Title16
Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-5005 (2026).
(a)(1) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, all persons occupying the office of general sessions judge shall be licensed to practice law in this state.
(2)Any person serving in the office of general sessions judge on August 1, 1990, who is not a licensed attorney may seek reelection to the position and serve as a general sessions judge as long as the person is continuously reelected.
(3)If a vacancy occurs in the office of a nonattorney general sessions judge elected pursuant to this section, the vacancy shall be filled by a person licensed to practice law and the qualifications set out in subdivision (a)(1) shall thereafter apply to that position.
(b)(1) Notwithstanding this section, if a vacancy occurs in the office of general sessions judge and no licensed attorney appears