Tennessee Statutes
§ 16-11-106 — Boundary disputes
Tennessee § 16-11-106
Title16
Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-11-106 (2026).
(a)The chancery court has jurisdiction to hear and determine all cases in which the boundary line or lines of adjoining or contiguous tracts of land is one, or the only, question at issue in the case.
(b)In all such cases a complete deraignment of title by the complainant from a state grant or common source of title shall not be required as in ejectment cases, but it shall be sufficient to establish title in the complainant where the complainant proves clearly that the complainant is the true owner of the lands described in the complainant's bill.