Tennessee Statutes
§ 16-10-111 — Equity powers
Tennessee § 16-10-111
Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-10-111 (2026).
Any suit of an equitable nature, brought in the circuit court, where objection has not been taken to the jurisdiction, may be transferred to the chancery court of the county, or heard and determined by the circuit court upon the principles of a court of equity, with power to order and take all proper accounts, and otherwise to perform the functions of a chancery court.