South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-9-90 — Power to subpoena witnesses and take testimony in fire investigation; perjury.
South Carolina § 23-9-90
Title 23LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 9STATE FIRE MARSHAL
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-9-90 (2026).
In the conduct of any investigation into the cause, origin, or loss resulting from any fire, the State Fire Marshal shall have the same power and rights relative to securing the attendance of witnesses and the taking of testimony under oath as is conferred upon the Director of the Insurance Department or his designee under Section 38-3-180. False swearing by any such witness shall be deemed to be perjury and shall be subject to punishment as such.