South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-9-170 — Interference with State Fire Marshal or his agents; injunctive relief.
South Carolina § 23-9-170
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-9-170 (2026).
Any person who interferes with the action of the Fire Marshal or his agents in the enforcement of his orders shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days. The Fire Marshal is further authorized to obtain injunctive relief from an administrative law judge pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 23 of Title 1 to prevent interference with his orders or the implementation thereof.