South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-9-20 — Statewide jurisdiction and authority; duties; issuance of citations.
South Carolina § 23-9-20
Title 23LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 9STATE FIRE MARSHAL
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-9-20 (2026).
(A)The State Fire Marshal shall have jurisdiction and authority statewide, on behalf of the State, in matters including, but not limited to, the following functions and activities provided the aforementioned jurisdiction and authority does not, and is not intended to supersede the authority granted to the State Board of Pyrotechnic Safety relating to the manufacture, sale, and storage of fireworks described in Sections 40-56-1, et seq.:
(1)the enforcement of all laws and ordinances of the State with reference to the following:
(a)the prevention of fires;
(b)the storage, sale, and use of combustibles and explosives;
(c)the installation and maintenance of fire alarm systems and fire extinguishing systems and equipment;
(d)the means of egress from all buildings, except for one-family an