South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-9-180 — Staying emergency orders of State Fire Marshal.
South Carolina § 23-9-180
Title 23LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 9STATE FIRE MARSHAL
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-9-180 (2026).
The orders of the Fire Marshal in a situation determined by him to be an emergency and dangerous to public safety shall not be stayed by order of an administrative law judge pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 23 of Title 1 pending a hearing on the merits of an appeal from such an order.