South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-9-150 — "Unsafe buildings" defined; procedure for procuring the repair or demolition of unsafe buildings.
South Carolina § 23-9-150
Title 23LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 9STATE FIRE MARSHAL
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-9-150 (2026).
All buildings or structures referred to in Section 23-9-20, except single-family dwellings, duplexes or one-story rooming houses, which are unsafe or not provided with adequate egress, or which constitute a fire hazard or are otherwise dangerous to human life, or which in relation to existing use constitute a hazard to safety or health by reason of inadequate maintenance, dilapidation, obsolescence, or abandonment are, severally in contemplation of this section, unsafe buildings. The use and occupancy of all such unsafe buildings is hereby declared illegal and such unsafe conditions shall be corrected by repair, rehabilitation or demolition in accordance with the following procedure:
(1)Whenever the State Fire Marshal shall find any building or structure or portion thereof to be unsafe, a