South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-9-160 — Emergency powers and duties of State Fire Marshal concerning unsafe buildings; lien for costs incurred.
South Carolina § 23-9-160
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-9-160 (2026).
The decision of the State Fire Marshal concerning unsafe structures is final in cases of emergency which, in his opinion, involve imminent danger to human life or health. He shall promptly cause the building, structure, or portion of it to be made safe or demolished. For this purpose he may immediately enter the structure or the land on which it stands, or abutting land or structures, with such assistance and at such cost as he may consider necessary. He may vacate adjacent structures and protect the public by appropriate fences or those other means as may be necessary and for this purpose may close a public or private way. Costs incurred, if not paid by the property owner, agent, or person in control, must be borne by the municipality if the subject property is located in a municipality o