South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-9-70 — Order and appeals from order of State Fire Marshal to remove or remedy a fire hazard; assessments, appeals and execution of order of repair upon noncompliance by owner; injunctive relief.
South Carolina·Title 23 LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY·Ch. 9 STATE FIRE MARSHAL
Whenever the State Fire Marshal, deputy or resident fire marshal shall find, pursuant to examination as provided in Section 23-9-50 of this chapter, any building or other structure which, for any cause, is especially liable to fire and which is so situated as to endanger lives or other property, or is deficient in fire or life protection, an order shall be issued in writing directing the defect to be removed or remedied, service of such order shall be made as provided in this chapter and such occupant or owner shall forthwith comply with the terms thereof. If such order is issued by any deputy or resident fire marshal, such occupant or owner may, within thirty days, appeal to the State Fire Marshal, who shall, within ten days of receiving notice of the appeal, during which time the order a