South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-9-380 — Annual certificate of existence of fire department; penalty.
South Carolina § 23-9-380
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-9-380 (2026).
The clerk of any incorporated city or town and the treasurer of the county in which is located the greater part of any unincorporated community accepting the benefits of this article as required herein shall annually, by October thirty-first, make and file with the State Fire Marshal on a blank to be furnished by the State Fire Marshal his certificate stating the existence of the department, the number of steam, hand, or other engines, hook and ladder trucks, and hose carts in actual use, the number of organized companies, and the system of water supply in use for the department, together with any other facts the State Fire Marshal requires. If the certificate required by this section is not filed with the State Fire Marshal by October thirty-first in any year, the city, town, or community