South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-8-50 — Violations; investigations; suspension and revocation of license.
South Carolina § 41-8-50
Title 41LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 8ILLEGAL ALIENS AND PRIVATE EMPLOYMENT
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-8-50 (2026).
(A)Upon receipt of a written and signed complaint against a private employer, or upon an investigation initiated by the director for good cause, if the director finds reasonable grounds exist that a private employer violated the provisions of Section 41-8-20 or Section 41-8-30, the director shall institute an investigation of the alleged violation. The director shall verify the work authorization status of the alleged unauthorized alien with the federal government pursuant to 8 U.S.C. Section 1373(c). A state, county, or local official must not attempt to independently determine if an alien is authorized to work in the United States.
(B)If, after completing the investigation, and after reviewing any information or evidence submitted by the private employer demonstrating compliance with t