South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-8-20 — South Carolina employment licenses; federal work authorization program; requirements for verification of new employees; assistance to employers; contractors and subcontractors.
South Carolina § 41-8-20
Title 41LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 8ILLEGAL ALIENS AND PRIVATE EMPLOYMENT
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-8-20 (2026).
(A)All private employers in South Carolina shall be imputed a South Carolina employment license, which permits a private employer to employ a person in this State. A private employer may not employ a person unless the private employer's South Carolina employment license and any other applicable licenses as defined in Section 41-8-10 are in effect and are not suspended or revoked. A private employer's employment license shall remain in effect provided the private employer complies with the provisions of this chapter.
(B)All private employers who are required by federal law to complete and maintain federal employment eligibility verification forms or documents must register and participate in the E-Verify federal work authorization program, or its successor, to verify the work authorizatio