South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-53-40 — Qualifications of surety.
South Carolina § 38-53-40
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-53-40 (2026).
Each surety for the release of a person on bail must be qualified as:
(a)an insurer and represented by a surety bondsman;
(b)a professional bondsman; or (c) an accommodation bondsman.