South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-53-150 — Denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal to renew license; monetary penalty.
South Carolina·Title 38 INSURANCE·Ch. 53 BAIL BONDSMEN AND RUNNERS
(A)The director or his designee may deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license issued under this chapter for any of the following causes:
(1)for any cause sufficient to deny issuance of the original license;
(2)violation of any laws of this State relating to bail in the course of dealings under the license issued to a bondsman or runner by the director or his designee;
(3)material misstatement, misrepresentation, or fraud in obtaining the license;
(4)misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of monies belonging to insurers or others and received in the conduct of business under the license;
(5)fraudulent or dishonest practices while conducting business as a licensee;
(6)conviction of a felony within the last ten years regardless of whether the conviction resul