South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-53-210 — Insurers shall supply list of surety bondsmen; termination of appointment.
South Carolina § 38-53-210
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 53BAIL BONDSMEN AND RUNNERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-53-210 (2026).
Each insurer appointing surety bondsmen, shall, prior to July first of each year, furnish the clerk of court a list of all surety bondsmen appointed by the insurer to write bail bonds on its behalf. Each insurer who subsequently appoints a surety bondsman in the State shall give notice of the appointment to the director or his designee and clerk of court of any county where the bondsman is doing business. All appointments are subject to the issuance of the proper insurance agent's license to the appointee. An insurer terminating the appointment of a surety bondsman shall file written notice of the termination with the department, together with a statement that it has given or mailed notice to the surety bondsman and to the clerks of the circuit courts of the counties in the State where the