South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-53-170 — Unlawful acts.
South Carolina § 38-53-170
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 53BAIL BONDSMEN AND RUNNERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-53-170 (2026).
No bondsman or runner may:
(a)pay a fee or rebate or give or promise anything of value, directly or indirectly, to a jailer, law enforcement officer, committing magistrate, or any other person who has power to arrest or hold in custody, or to any public official or public employee in order to secure a settlement, compromise, remission, or reduction of the amount of any bail bond or the forfeiture of the bail bond, including the payment to the law enforcement officers, directly or indirectly, for the arrest or apprehension of a principal or principals who have caused a forfeiture;
(b)pay a fee or rebate or give anything of value to an attorney in bail bond matters, except in defense of any action on a bond;
(c)pay a fee or rebate or give or promise anything of value to the principal or a