South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-53-10 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 38-53-10
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 53BAIL BONDSMEN AND RUNNERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-53-10 (2026).
As used in this chapter:
(1)"Accommodation bondsman" means a person who has reached the age of eighteen years, is a resident of this State, who, aside from love and affection and release of the person concerned, receives no consideration for action as surety, and who endorses the bail bond after providing satisfactory evidence of ownership, value, and marketability of real property to the extent necessary to reasonably satisfy the official taking bond that the real or personal property will in all respects be sufficient to assure that the full principal sum of the bond will be realized in the event of breach of the conditions of the bond. "Consideration" as used in this item does not include the legal rights of a surety against a defendant by reason of breach of the conditions of a bail b