South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-53-160 — Notice and hearing required; right to appeal.
South Carolina § 38-53-160
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 53BAIL BONDSMEN AND RUNNERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-53-160 (2026).
No license may be refused, suspended, or revoked, or renewal refused, except on reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard afforded the person licensed or seeking renewal of the license. Any applicant for a license as a professional or surety bondsman or runner whose application has been denied or whose license has been suspended or revoked, or renewal of the license denied, has the right of appeal from the final order of the director or his designee to the Administrative Law Court as provided by law.