South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-53-260 — Registration of license and power of appointment.
South Carolina § 38-53-260
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-53-260 (2026).
No professional or surety bondsman may become a surety on an undertaking unless he has registered his current license in the office of the clerk of the circuit court in the county in which he resides and registered a certified copy of the license with the clerk of the circuit court in any other county in which he writes bail bonds. A surety bondsman shall also annually register a certified copy of his current power of appointment with the clerk of the circuit court where he resides and in any other county where he writes bail bonds on behalf of an insurer.