South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-53-250 — Requirements for discharge of custody; substitution of undertaking.
South Carolina § 38-53-250
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-53-250 (2026).
When the defendant has been admitted to bail, he, or another in his behalf, may deposit with an official authorized to take bail a sum of money or nonregistered bonds of the United States, of the State, or of any county, city, or town within the State, equal in market value to the amount of the bail, together with his personal undertaking, and an undertaking of any other person, if the money or bonds are deposited by that person. Upon delivery to the official, in whose custody the defendant is, of a certificate of deposit, he must be discharged from custody. When bail other than a deposit of money or bonds has been given, the defendant or the surety may, at any time before a breach of the undertaking, deposit the sum mentioned in the undertaking, and, upon deposit being made, accompanied b