South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-39-90 — Cancellation of insurance contracts by premium service company.
South Carolina·Title 38 INSURANCE·Ch. 39 INSURANCE PREMIUM SERVICE COMPANIES
(a)If a premium service agreement contains a power of attorney enabling the company to cancel an insurance contract listed in the agreement, the insurance contract may not be canceled by the premium service company unless the cancellation is effectuated in accordance with this section.
(b)The premium service company shall deliver to the insured at least ten days' written notice of its intent to cancel the insurance contract if there is a default. This notice must be mailed or delivered not more than ten days before the due date.
(c)Not less than five days after the expiration of the notice required pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b), the premium service company may after that time request in the name of the insured cancellation of the insurance contract by delivering to the in