South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-39-80 — Premium service companies may not write insurance or sell other services or commodities; service charges.
South Carolina § 38-39-80
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 39INSURANCE PREMIUM SERVICE COMPANIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-39-80 (2026).
(a)A premium service company may not write any insurance or sell any other service or commodity in connection with a premium service contract, except as approved by the director or his designee for mitigation purposes.
(b)A premium service company may not charge, contract for, receive, or collect a service charge other than as permitted by this chapter.
(c)The service charge must be computed on the balance of the premiums due (after subtracting the down payment made by the insured in accordance with the premium service agreement) from the effective date of the insurance coverage, for which the premiums are being advanced, to and including the date when the final installment of the premium service agreement is payable, unless the service charge is computed as a fixed amount for each inst