South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-39-20 — License required; fee; interrogatories.
South Carolina § 38-39-20
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 39INSURANCE PREMIUM SERVICE COMPANIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-39-20 (2026).
(a)No person may engage in the business of servicing insurance premiums in this State without first obtaining a license from the director or his designee. Any person who engages in the business of servicing insurance premiums in this State without obtaining a license is guilty of a misdemeanor. Each transaction constitutes a separate offense.
(b)The biennial license fee is one thousand dollars payable to the department by March 1, 2010, and biennially after that time. These funds are to be deposited in the general fund of the State.
(c)The person to whom the license is issued shall file sworn answers, subject to the penalties of perjury, to any interrogatories the director or his designee may require. The director or his designee has authority to require the applicant to disclose the id