South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-39-50 — Records must be kept by insurance premium service companies.
South Carolina § 38-39-50
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 39INSURANCE PREMIUM SERVICE COMPANIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-39-50 (2026).
(a)Every licensed premium service company shall maintain records of its premium service transactions and the records must be open to examination and investigation by the director or his designee. The director or his designee may at any time require the company to bring any records he directs to his office for examination.
(b)Every licensed premium service company shall preserve its records, including cards used in a card system, for at least three years after making the final entry in respect to any premium service agreement. The preservation of records in photographic form constitutes compliance with this requirement.