South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-39-30 — Investigation of applicant; issuance of license; bond.
South Carolina § 38-39-30
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 39INSURANCE PREMIUM SERVICE COMPANIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-39-30 (2026).
(a)Upon the filing of an application and the payment of the license fee the director or his designee shall make an investigation of the applicant and shall issue a license if the applicant is qualified. If the director or his designee does not find the applicant qualified, he shall, within thirty days after he has received the application, at the request of the applicant, give the applicant a full hearing.
(b)The director or his designee shall issue a license when he is satisfied that the person to be licensed:
(1)is competent and trustworthy and intends to act in good faith in the capacity involved by the license applied for;
(2)has a good business reputation and has had experience, training, or education so as to be qualified in the business for which the license is applied for;
(3)