South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-53-270 — Professional bondsmen required to maintain security deposits with clerk of court.
South Carolina § 38-53-270
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 53BAIL BONDSMEN AND RUNNERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-53-270 (2026).
Each professional bondsman acting as surety on bail bonds in this State shall maintain security deposits with the clerk of court of the county in which the bondsman has his primary place of business equal to at least one-fourth of the amount of all bonds or undertakings written in this State on which he is absolutely or conditionally liable as of the first day of the current month. A minimum of ten thousand dollars of this collateral shall be in the form of cash deposited with the clerk of court or certificates of deposit pledged to the clerk of court. Any remaining collateral shall be pledges of real estate, the value of which shall be based upon the appraised value by the county tax assessor. The real estate shall be free and clear of any encumbrances based upon a title opinion furnished