South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-35-700 — Appeal tribunals.
South Carolina § 41-35-700
Title 41LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 35EMPLOYMENT AND WORKFORCE—BENEFITS AND CLAIMS
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-35-700 (2026).
(A)To hear and decide appeal claims, the executive director must appoint one or more impartial appeal tribunals consisting of either:
(1)a referee, selected pursuant to Section 41-29-70; or (2) a body consisting of three members, one of whom:
(a)must be a referee who must serve as chairman;
(b)one of whom must be a representative of employers; and (c) the third of whom must be a representative of employees.
(B)Each of the latter two members shall serve at the pleasure of the executive director and shall be paid a per diem as fixed in the annual state appropriation act for boards, commissions, and committees for each day of active service on a tribunal plus necessary expenses, as fixed in the annual appropriation act. A person must not participate on behalf of the department in any cas