South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-35-640 — Reconsideration of determinations.
South Carolina·Title 41 LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT·Ch. 35 EMPLOYMENT AND WORKFORCE—BENEFITS AND CLAIMS
(A)An initial determination may for good cause be reconsidered. A party entitled to notice of an initial determination may apply for a reconsideration not later than ten days after the determination was mailed to his last known address. Notice of the redetermination must be promptly given in the manner prescribed in this article with respect to notice of an initial determination.
(B)An initial determination must be reconsidered when the department finds an error in computation or of a similar character has occurred in connection with it or that wages of the claimant pertinent to the determination, but not considered in connection with it, have been newly discovered. However, this redetermination must not be made after one year from the date of the original determination. The reconsidered