South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-35-615 — Notice to employer by United States mail or electronic mail; designation of preferred method of notice; default; time for required response.
South Carolina § 41-35-615
Title 41LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 35EMPLOYMENT AND WORKFORCE—BENEFITS AND CLAIMS
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-35-615 (2026).
All notices given to an employer concerning a request for determination of insured status, a request for initiation of a claim series in a benefit year, a notice of unemployment, a certification for waiting-week credit, a claim for benefits, and any reconsideration of a determination must be made by United States mail or electronic mail. The employer may designate with the department its preferred method of notice. If an employer does not make a designation, then notices must be made by United States mail. The employer may not be required to respond to the notice until ten calendar days, or the next business day if the tenth day falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or state holiday, after the postmark on notices sent via United States mail or ten calendar days after the date a notice is sent via e