South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-35-450 — Announcement of state "on" and "off" indicators or extended benefit periods; computation of rate of insured unemployment.
South Carolina § 41-35-450
Title 41LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 35EMPLOYMENT AND WORKFORCE—BENEFITS AND CLAIMS
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-35-450 (2026).
When an extended benefit period is to become effective in this State as a result of a "state 'on' indicator", or an extended benefit period is to be terminated in this State as a result of a "state 'off' indicator", the department must make an appropriate public announcement. A computation required by the provisions of Section 41-35-340 must be made by the department pursuant to regulations prescribed by the United States Secretary of Labor.