South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-3-610 — Commissioner of Labor to mean Director of Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation; Department of Labor to mean Division of Labor; division to mean subdivision; contested matters appealable to administrative law judge.
South Carolina § 41-3-610
Title 41LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 3DEPARTMENT AND DIRECTOR OF LABOR, LICENSING AND REGULATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-3-610 (2026).
Wherever in any other chapter of Title 41 the term Commissioner of Labor appears or is used, it is considered to mean the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or his designee. Wherever in any other chapter of Title 41 the term Department of Labor appears or is used, it is considered to mean the Division of Labor, that is, a division of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation. Wherever in any other chapter of Title 41 the term division appears or is used with reference to a division of the former Department of Labor, it is considered to mean a subdivision of the Division of Labor. Any contested case or matter heard or decided by the former Commissioner of Labor, his designee, or any other employee of the former Department of Labor may be appealed to an adm