South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-3-40 — Promulgation of regulations by director.
South Carolina § 41-3-40
Title 41LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 3DEPARTMENT AND DIRECTOR OF LABOR, LICENSING AND REGULATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-3-40 (2026).
The Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation, or his designee, shall promulgate regulations with reference to this title as shall be necessary properly to carry out the duties imposed upon the department.