South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-3-30 — Employees.
South Carolina § 41-3-30
Title 41LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 3DEPARTMENT AND DIRECTOR OF LABOR, LICENSING AND REGULATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-3-30 (2026).
The Director of Labor, Licensing and Regulation, or his designee, pursuant to Section 40-1-40, may employ such personnel and prescribe their duties, powers, and functions as he considers necessary and as may be authorized by the statute and for which funds have been authorized in the annual general appropriations act. The director or his designee may assign or transfer employees from one subdivision to another or may combine the clerical and inspection forces of two or more subdivisions, as he may consider necessary and advisable.