South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-3-130 — Solicitors and prosecuting attorneys shall prosecute violations.
South Carolina § 41-3-130
Title 41LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 3DEPARTMENT AND DIRECTOR OF LABOR, LICENSING AND REGULATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-3-130 (2026).
The solicitor of the circuit or the prosecuting attorney of the city court, upon the request of the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or his designee, or any of his assistants or deputies, shall prosecute any violation of law which it is the duty of the director or his designee to enforce.