South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-3-760 — Powers of keeper in regard to disorders in absence of Director.
South Carolina § 24-3-760
Title 24CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 3STATE PRISON SYSTEM
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-3-760 (2026).
In the absence of the Director of the Department of Corrections, the keeper has the same power in suppressing disorders, riots, and insurrections and in requiring aid and assistance in so doing that is given to the director.