South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-3-180 — Transportation and clothes for discharged inmates.
South Carolina § 24-3-180
Title 24CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 3STATE PRISON SYSTEM
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-3-180 (2026).
Whenever an inmate is discharged from a state prison, the Department of Corrections shall furnish the inmate with a suit of common clothes, if necessary, and transportation from the prison to his home or as near to it as can be done by public conveyances. The cost of transportation and clothes must be paid by the State Treasurer, on the draft of the department, countersigned by the Comptroller General.