South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-3-315 — Determinations prerequisite to selecting prison industry program projects.
South Carolina § 24-3-315
Title 24CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 3STATE PRISON SYSTEM
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-3-315 (2026).
The Department of Corrections shall ensure that inmates participating in any prison industry program pursuant to the Justice Assistance Act of 1984 is on a voluntary basis. The director must determine prior to using inmate labor in a prison industry project that it will not displace employed workers, that the locality does not have a surplus of available labor for the skills, crafts, or trades that would utilize inmate labor, and that the rates of pay and other conditions of employment are not less than those paid and provided for work of similar nature in the locality in which the work is performed.