South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-3-131 — Supervision of inmates used on public projects.
South Carolina § 24-3-131
Title 24CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 3STATE PRISON SYSTEM
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-3-131 (2026).
The Department of Corrections shall determine whether an agency permitted to utilize inmate labor on public projects pursuant to Section 24-3-130 can adequately supervise the inmates. If the director determines that the agency lacks the proper personnel, the agency shall be required to reimburse the department for the cost of maintaining correctional officers to supervise the inmates. In these cases the Department of Corrections shall be responsible for adequate supervision of the inmates.