South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-3-220 — Inmate privileges; attending funeral service; visiting family member in the hospital; transportation; notification.
South Carolina § 24-3-220
Title 24CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 3STATE PRISON SYSTEM
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-3-220 (2026).
(A)Notwithstanding another provision of law, when the parent or parent substitute identified on an inmate's visitation list, sibling, spouse, child, grandparent, or grandchild of an inmate becomes seriously ill to the point of imminent death, or dies, and when the department has determined that there is no security risk to the public or institution, an inmate must be offered the choice either to attend the person's viewing or funeral service or, prior to the person's death, to visit the person in the hospital. The location of the viewing, funeral, or hospital visit must be in South Carolina.
(B)The department must verify the person's relationship to the inmate and the person's illness or death.
(C)The department shall provide the necessary security and transportation for the inmate. The