South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-3-710 — Conduct in state prison system.
South Carolina § 24-3-710
Title 24CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 3STATE PRISON SYSTEM
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-3-710 (2026).
The director may investigate any misconduct occurring in the state prison system, provide suitable punishment and execute it, and take all precautionary measures as in his judgment will make for the safe conduct and welfare of the institutions. The director may suppress any disorders, riots, or insurrections that may take place in the prison system and prescribe rules and promulgate regulations which in his judgment are reasonably necessary to avoid any occurrence. This same authority applies to the official in charge of a county, municipal, or regional jail, detention facility, or other local facility that houses individuals awaiting trial, serving sentence, or awaiting transfer to another facility, or both.